CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a Vacuum Sealer (PVS 1000) from China

Dear Ms Trotta:

In your letter dated March 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a hand-held vacuum sealer designed to seal food in plastic bags. The sealer measures approximately 11.13 inches in diameter by 6 inches in width by 8.87 inches in height and weighs 3.5 pounds. It is imported with a charging stand and three specially designed bags. It is powered by a rechargeable battery which is recharged when placed in the charging stand. The three specially designed bags vary in size (quart bags, gallon bags, and extra-large bags).

Food is placed in a bag and closed with a zipper manually. The vacuum sealer is placed over the closed bag and connects to a valve, which is located on the bag. A “start lever” is pressed on the vacuum sealer to remove excess air from the bag in order to fit the food tightly and avoid spoilage. Vacuum Sealer (PVS1000)

The applicable subheading for the Vacuum Sealer will be 8422.30.9191, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling boxes, bags or similar containers: other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division